Sunday April 23rd 2017

14h00 – Opening of the welcome desk

Session 1 :
Adhesion and Signaling in Endothelial Cells

15h30-16h00

Keynote Lecture: Judith A. Varner
University of California (San Diego, CA)
‘Macrophage signaling controls angiogenesis’

16h05-16h25

Invited lecture: Cécile Duplaa
INSERM U1034 (Bordeaux, FR)
‘Wnt Planar Cell Polarity signaling in endothelial cells’

16h25-16h40
16h40-16h55

Selected abstract
Selected abstract

16h55-17h15

BREAK

Session 2 :
Metabolism cancer and angiogenesis

17h15-17h45

Keynote lecture: Jacques Pouysségur
Centre Scientifique de Monaco (Monaco, MC)
Targeting pHi control, bioenergetics and nutrient sensing
in hypoxic tumours’

17h45-18h10

Invited lecture: Anne Bouloumié
I2MC, INSERM U1048 (Toulouse, FR)
‘Role of adipose tissue microvascular endothelial cells in
fatty acid handling’

18h10-18h25
18h25-18h45

Selected abstract
Selected abstract

Monday April 24th, 2017

Session 3 :
Vascular Diseases

09h00-09h30

Keynote lecture: Alessandra Bura-Rivière
Hôpitaux de Toulouse (Toulouse, FR)
‘Angiogenesis in the lower limb ischemia’

09h30-09h55

Invited lecture: Judith Favier
PARCC, INSERM U970 (Paris, FR)
‘Regulation of angiogenesis in SDH-mutated tumors’

09h55-10h10

Selected abstract

10h15 – 10h45 Coffee Break

Session 4 :
Mechanics and Mechanisms of Angiogenesis Inhibitors

10h45-11h15

Keynote lecture: Oriol Casanovas
The Bellvitge Biomedical Research Institute
(Barcelona, ES)
‘Resistance to Antiangiogenic therapies in Renal Cell
Carcinoma: From Mice to Man’

11h15-11h40

Invited lecture: Agnès Noël
GIGA, Université de Liège (Liège, BE)
‘New insigths into lymphatic sprouting in cancer
development and pre-metastatic niche formation’

11h40-11h55
11h55-12h05

Selected abstract
Selected abstract

12h05 – 14h30 Lunch Buffet | Poster Session

Session 5 :
Environmental control of angiogenesis

14h30-14h55

Invited lecture: Jean-François Arnal
I2MC, INSERM U1048 (Toulouse, FR)
The multifaceted endothelial effects of estrogens:
pathophysiological and therapeutic implications’

14h55-15h10
15h10-15h25

Selected abstract
Selected abstract

Session 6 :
Hypoxic signaling

15h25-15h55

Keynote Lecture: Eoin CUMMINS
University College Dublin (Dublin, IE)
‘Physiological gases and the regulation of immune
signaling’

15h55-16h20

Invited lecture: Gilles Pagès
IRCAN, CNRS UMR7284, INSERM
U1081(Nice, FR)
‘Mechanisms of resistance to anti-angiogenic therapies
in kidney cancers’

16h20-16h35
16h35-16h50

Selected abstract
Selected abstract

16h50 – 18h00 Coffee Break | Poster Session

Session 7 :
Lymphangiogenesis in diseases

18h00-18h30

Keynote Lecture: Mihaela Skobe
Icahn School of Medicine at Mount
Sinai (New York ,NY) ‘Lymphangiogenesis in
cancer’

18h30-18h55

Invited lecture: Ebba Brakenhielm
INSERM U1096 (Rouen, FR)
‘Therapeutic lymphangiogenesis in
cardiovascular diseases’

18h55-19h10
19h10-19h25
19h25-19h45

Selected abstract
Selected abstract
General Assembly of the SFA

20h30 GALA DINNER

Tuesday April 25th, 2017

Session 8 :
Growth Factors / Receptors / Lipid Mediators

09h00-09h30

Keynote lecture: Timothy Hla
Harvard Medical School (Boston, MA)
‘Lipid chaperones modulate sphingolipid receptor
signaling in the vascular system’

09h30-09h55

Invited lecture: Sabine Bailly
CEA / INSERM U 1036 (Grenoble, FR)
‘BMP9 & BMP10 two key factors in vascular remodeling’

09h55-10h10
10h10-10h25

Selected abstract
Selected abstract

10h25 – 10h55 Coffee Break

Session 9 :
Clinical management of pathological angiogenesis

10h50-11h20

Keynote Lecture: Jérôme Roncalli
Hôpitaux de Toulouse (Toulouse, FR)
‘Clinical aspects of angiogenesis in cardiac pathologies’

11h20-11h45

Invited lecture: Marc Pocard
Hôpital Lariboisière (Paris, FR)
‘What is the future for antiangiogenic therapies in cancer?’

11h45-12h10

Invited lecture: Corentin Herbert
EVOTEC (Toulouse, FR)
‘FGF receptors : from historical targets in angiogenesis to
promising anti-cancer therapies’

12h10-12h30

Best poster/Best presentation
Closing remarks

12h30-14h00 LUNCH BOX